Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110D-0 S9+CB , Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D-0
Owner/operator:Stab I./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration: S9+CB
MSN: 3339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Croydon Aiport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St.Omer airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stab I./Erp.Gr.210. Flown by Lt Karl-Heinz Koch. Shot down by Hurricanes from No.32 and No.111 Sqn after attacking Croydon. Lt.Karl-Heinz Koch and radio R.Kahl POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html