Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-ZTA, Sunday 21 July 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Miramichi Air Service Ltd.
Registration: CF-ZTA
MSN: 3413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sevogle, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sevogle Airport, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Destination airport:Sevogle Airport, New Brunswick (CCM3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53351 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its USN service. On 21-Jul-1974, the Miriamchi Air Service, TBM #716, was budworm spraying near Sevogle, New Brunswick. During a formation turn, the pilot lost control when his aircraft hit the slipstream of the preceding aircraft. The aircraft crashed into a forested area, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/canada/fzta-miramichi-716-bu-53351/
Joe Baugher: USN 53351, N7411C, CF-ZTA