Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3374, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:Stab./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3374
MSN: S9+BB, grüne B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Redhill aerodrome, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calais-Marck airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Croydon aerodrome, London, England.

Pilot: Oberleutnant. Horst Fiedler. 53585/? – Captured severely wounded.

Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Johann Werner. 53585/? – Capured.

REASON FOR LOSS:
Took off Calais to attack Croydon aerodrome with two 250 kg bombs but shot down before reaching objective. This aircraft was shot down by Sergeant W. L. Dymond of No. 111 Squadron and Sergeant L. H. B. Pearce of No. 32 Squadron. Oberleutnant. Fiedler was Gruppe Adjutant and sadly died of his wounds three days later on the 18th August.

Burial detail:

Horst Fiedler now rests in the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England.
Block 1 Grave 241.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless. Special thanks to the following, Nigel Parker, the late Pat Burgess and John Vasco. February 2016

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html

Media: