This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) |
| Registration: | 53358 |
| MSN: | 3420 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMCS Shearwater, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia |
Narrative:A VC-921 Reserve Squadron, Avenger 53358 (Code 103), was one of three TBMs cleared for a steam-takeoff from runway 20 at HMCS Shearwater (Dartmouth), Nova Scotia. At the same time, RCN Banshee 126306, flown by an USN exchange pilot, was practicing touch-and-go mirror landings on runway 16. The radio on the Banshee may not have working properly and the pilot may not have heard instructions to go around. The control tower fired red flares but again, patchy fog may have prevented the pilot from seeing them. The Avenger was the No. 2 aircraft in the formation and it appeared that the pilot saw the approaching Banshee and tried to abort his takeoff, however the Banshee pilot continued his landing and collided with Avenger 103. Both aircraft exploded into flames, killing the two pilots. Ground crew started to run towards the crash scene, but were driven back by bullets cooking off from the Banshee.
Sources:
http://jproc.ca/rrp/rrp3/ho4s3_r_murray.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Anniversaries/August_27 https://www.samfoundation.ca/Archived%20Newsletters/ Summer2013.pdf Pg 11 Frank Dowdal
Joe Baugher: USN 53358, RCN 53358