Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1/R1 M8+AB, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1/R1
Owner/operator:Stab I./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: M8+AB
MSN: grüne A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, East of Durham Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Forus airfield (N)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I./ZG 76 Luftflotte V. Flown by Gruppenkommandeur,Hptm Restemeyer. In escort mission for He 111s of KG 26 in raid against Disforth and Linton-on-Ouse. Intercepted and shot down by Spitfires from No.72 Sqn. The aircraft crashed into the sea off the Durham coast.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer: Hauptmann Werner Restemeyer - MIA
Bordfunker: Unteroffizier Werner Eichert - MIA
Bordfunker: Hauptmann Hartwich - MIA - X. Fliegerkorps radio interception specialist

Sources:

1. Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
2. http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html
3. https://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_06.html