This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1975 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3S Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GLEG |
| MSN: | 3396 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Highway 8 north of Dunphy Airfield, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick |
| Destination airport: | Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53334, had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Forest Protection Ltd, TBM #E25, had taken off from Dunphy Airfield to test bud-worm spraying equipment. During the climb, the engine failed and could not be restarted. The pilot attempted a landing on the nearby Highway 8, but crashed into trees at the side of the road. The pilot survived uninjured but the aircraft was written-off. Investigation found that the right hand fuel tank was used for take off and was found to be empty after the accident.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/series-canadausa/53334-fkpj-n68663-gleg-sis-q-e25-e28-fpl-e25/ Joe Baugher: USN 53334, RCN 53334, CF-KPJ, N68663, C-GLEG