Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53322, Friday 28 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53322
MSN: 3384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMCS Magnificent -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMCS Magnificent
Destination airport:HMCS Magnificent
Narrative:
VS 880 Squadron Avenger 53322 (Code 314), was landing on the RCN aircraft carrier HMCS Magnificent during qualification trials when the aircraft went over the starboard side. The pilot was rescued in 55 seconds by the carrier rescue helicopter. Two days earlier, the same pilot Sub.Ltn. Harry W. Beutel had put RCN Avenger 86182 over the port side and was rescued by the same helicopter pilot.

Sources:

http://jproc.ca/rrp/rrp3/ho4s3_r_murray.pdf
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 28 September 1956, p4