This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jun 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | SiS-Q Flying Service |
| Registration: | N9078Z |
| MSN: | 3369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Babbitt's Meadow, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fredricton, New Brunswick (YCF) |
| Destination airport: | Fredricton, New Brunswick (YCF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53307 had been modified as an aerial spraying tanker after its USN service. The SIS-Q TBM #E26 was bud worm spraying near the Canadian Forces Base Gagetown, New Brunswick, when it was forced to make a wheels up landing due to engine problems. The aircraft landed in a swampy area called Babbitt’s Meadows, NB. Soldiers from the Canadian Forces Base recovered the aircraft as an exercise and transported the aircraft to the Fredricton Airport. Upon inspection, minor damage was found except for the spray tank and the engine. A replacement engine and propeller were installed and N9078Z was flown back to SIS-Q’s base at Santa Rosa, California.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/series-canadausa/53307-n9078z-glei-sis-qfpl-e26/ Joe Baugher: USN 53307, N9078Z
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 May 1975 |
C-GLEI |
Forest Protection Limited |
0 |
Cains River near Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick |
 |
w/o |