This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 May 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Forest Protection Limited |
| Registration: | C-GLEI |
| MSN: | 3369 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cains River near Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Fredricton, New Brunswick (YCF) |
| Destination airport: | Dunphy Airstrip, New Brunswick |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53307 had been modified as an aerial spraying tanker after its USN service. The aircraft was being ferried from Fredricton to Dunphy Airfield, near Blackville, New Brunswick. On approach to the Dunphy Airfield, the engine failed and the pilot ditched the aircraft into the Cains River, short of the runway. The aircraft was only partly submerged and the pilot escaped uninjured. The aircraft was written off. Investigation found that the rear bearing in the supercharger had failed.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/gldx-glex-series-go-series-canadausa/series-canadausa/53307-n9078z-glei-sis-qfpl-e26/ Joe Baugher: USN 53307, N9078Z, C-GLEI
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
N9078Z |
SiS-Q Flying Service |
0 |
Babbitt's Meadow, New Brunswick |
 |
sub |