Accident Jabiru J430 F-PFAJ, Tuesday 23 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Fläming Air
Registration: F-PFAJ
MSN: 757
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holzminden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinslaken, EDLD
Destination airport:Oehna, EDBO
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jabiru J 430 aircraft, registered F-PFAJ, sustained an in-flight breakup near Holzminden, Germany. The two occupants, a pilot and passenger, were fatally injured.

Conclusions:
The accident is due to the fact that the pilot flew in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and thus got into an uncontrolled flight attitude. As the flight progressed, the aircraft suffered structural failure due to overloading.
The lack of pilot qualification for flying in IMC conditions and the fact that the aircraft was only designed for visual flight contributed to the accident. Furthermore, both passengers were under mental time pressure to reach the destination airfield directly.
The trim tabs not installed on the elevator allowed for interception with increased loads, as the elevator could be deflected more strongly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ae-2015-068.aspx

http://www.ad-hoc-news.de/holzminden-zwei-menschen-sind-beim-absturz-eines--/de/News/44444828
https://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/braunschweig_harz_goettingen/Zwei-Maenner-sterben-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-im-Solling,flugzeugabsturz382.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/hannover/flugzeugabsturz/zwei-tote-nach-klein-flugzeug-absturz-41482426.bild.html
http://www.westfalen-blatt.de/OWL/Kreis-Hoexter/Hoexter/2026726-Sportflieger-in-Muehlenberg-im-Solling-zerschellt-Flugzeug-bei-Holzminden-abgestuerzt-zwei-Tote
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1193349