Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-3Q8ER VP-BMC, Tuesday 23 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2015
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Q8ER
Owner/operator:Ikar Airlines
Registration: VP-BMC
MSN: 30301/762
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF) -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ikar Airlines flight IK112 was in the initial climb out of Simferopol when the ATC reported the right-hand engine had ingested a bird prompting the crew to shut the engine down and return to Simferopol for a safe landing about 20 minutes after departure.
The aircraft was not able to land immediately as the runway had to be cleared of engine debris.

Simferopol is a city on the Crimean peninsula, the status of which is disputed between Ukraine and Russia.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ik112/#69bc500
https://soundcloud.com/radiospotter/flight-kar112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2021 VP-BMC Pegas Fly 0 Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF) unk
Runway excursion

Location