Mid-air collision Incident Orlican VSO-10 Gradient OK-7522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17726

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:
Type:Orlican VSO-10 Gradient
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Hodkovice nad Mohelkou
Registration: OK-7522
MSN: 150178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frydstejn, Jablonec nad Nisou district (Northern Bohemia) -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKHD
Destination airport:LKHD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. Two gliders from Ak Hodkovice were flying over hilly landscape in sunny weather. Younger pilot in Cirrus Standart 75 glider (OK-2287, cn:664) didn´t managed manoeuvre and struck another one in to the tail part . Uncontrollable stricken glider went down. Skilled pilot, Vladimir Valek, fortunately left plane with parachute. Gradient fell in the forrest and was damaged. ,,Guilty,, glider safely landed on home airfield with minimal damage.