Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI 4801, Thursday 26 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 4801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Delmas Road near SAAF stn Waterkloof, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SAAF Waterkloof, Pretoria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito 4801: Took off for Test flight. 26/06/1947
Crashed in initial climb on the Delmas Road, nr SAAF Waterkloof. Pilot for all his experience he did not know the technique for pulling a Mosquito out of a steep dive, followed an unnecessary tragedy. Broke-up in flight. Accident attributed to structural failure, the remaining Mosquitos were grounded.
Crew:
Lt Col (P/102596V) Laurence Aubrey 'Laurie' WILMOT DSO DFC (pilot) SAAF - killed
A/Cpl (P/8095) Cornelius Daniel Stephanus NORTJE (pass.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.cieldegloire.com/017_wilmot_l_a.php
3.http://www.saafa.co.za/images/roll_of_honour.pdf