Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-160, Wednesday 21 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1965
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:509th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-160
MSN: 44014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pease AFB, Portsmouth, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pease AFB (KPSM) Portsmouth, New Hamp
Destination airport:Pease AFB (KPSM), New Hampshire
Narrative:
Safely carried out an early morning belly landing on a foam covered runway following undercarriage failure, without fire or injury to the crew, after an 11 hour training flight.
Aircrew:- Lt. Col. James B. Price, Instructor Pilot, Capt. Yale R. Davis, Commander, 1st. Lt. Charles S. Franco, Co-Pilot and Capt. Ronald L. Newton Navigator

Sources:

El Litoral 21 July 1965, p1

newenglandaviationhistory.com. 'Pease Air Force Base' - wikivisually.com. 'Pease Air Force Base' Newspapers.com 'The Wilmington Evening News Journal' /Peter Clarke