Serious incident Fokker 100 PR-OAL, Wednesday 9 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:16:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Avianca Brasil
Registration: PR-OAL
MSN: 11435
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew received clearance to land on runway 27L of SBGR, however, landing occurred on the runway 27R which was the active departure runway.
The crew flew a VOR approach to runway 27L and switched to a visual approach after passing the FAF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pr_oal_09_04_14

Location