Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177272

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Que Que, Midlands. -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Payne Field, Egypt
Destination airport:SAAF Pretoria
Narrative:
Mosquito LR480: Took off at 04:00 hrs for a speed record attempt a flying from Cairo to Pretoria.14/12/1944
This flight ended in disaster when the plane went into a ditch at the end of a too short runway at Que Que (then southern Rhodesia). Extensive damage to the undercarriage and propellers took 20 months to repair. Once repaired, it was flown to Pretoria in August 1946 and placed in storage at 15 Air Depot until being presented to the Museum in 1948.
Crew:
Lt.Col. (102986) Owen Glynn DAVIES DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Brigadier Peter HINGESTON DSO (pilot) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.flickr.com/photos/ajw1970/15533286330