This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 2015 |
| Time: | 17:05 MSK |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-BJV |
| MSN: | 1603 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (IATA: SVX, ICAO: USSS) |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: GDZ, ICAO: URKG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ural Airlines flight U6149 made an emergency diversion to Samara-Kurumoch International Airport, Russia due to the failure of the onboard computer.
The aircraft performed a flight from Yekaterinburg to Gelendzhik.
The landing at Samara was uneventful. On board were 95 passengers, including 36 children, 3 of them under 12 years old.
Sources:
https://ptproc.ru/ru/38/news/?nid=2404&a=entry.show Transport prosecutor
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/vp-bjv/#69d9e7b Location