Accident Douglas A-4E Skyhawk 151144, Wednesday 2 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1965
Time:10:30 UTC+7
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151144
MSN: 13314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sam Son/Thanh Hoa, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway (CVA-41)
Destination airport:Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam
Narrative:
VA-23 Black Knights A-4E BuNo 151144, NE-348, Lt.(jg) David Marion Christian was shot down when he was hit by AAA while pulling up from ground assault strike south of Than Hoa.

Sources:

El Litoral 2 June 1965, p1
https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/va23

Location