Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152602, Monday 20 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 1966
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 152602
MSN: I-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Narrative:
Destroyed June 20 1966 when collided with A-6A Intruder BuNo 152605, also of VMA(AW)-242 US Marine Corps. The two planes were on a bombing practice on the Tangier Target Range. After the last practice run, during the join up, aircraft 152605 struck 152602 in its wing root area. One aircraft crashed into Chesapeake Bay, VA. the other crashed into a housing area of Buckroe Beach, Virginia, injuring an unknown number of people, and reportedly killed two persons on the ground.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 June 1966, p1
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm