Mid-air collision Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152605, Monday 20 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 1966
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-242 USMC
Registration: 152605
MSN: I-153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC
Destination airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD
Narrative:
Destroyed June 20 1966 when collided with A-6A Intruder BuNo 152602, also of VMA(AW)-242 US Marine Corps. The two planes were on a bombing practice on Tangier Target Range. After the last practice run, during the join up, aircraft BuNo 152605 struck BuNo 152602 in its wing root area. One aircraft crashed into Chesapeake Bay, Virginia, the other caught fire and crashed into a housing area of Buckroe Beach, Hampton Virginia, killing a mother and her baby on the ground as well as injuring over 40 people on the ground.

All crew members ejected safely. Three rescued from the water by USMC helicopters the other by a Coast Guard helicopter. Lt James E. Engstrom (25) and Capt James I. Andherst in 151602 and Lt Charles A. Clark (24) and Lt William Llewellyn in 151605.

A line of thunderstorms had gone through the area about 20 minutes before the crash. The back of the thunderstorms were lite up by the sun and it still a very visible time and not dark, though it was between 8:30-9:00PM. The two aircraft collided and a thin line of sparks let us see the arc of the plane crashing into the bay. At the same time the second aircraft turned back toward land as the pilot ejected and crashed into the Hampton neighborhood. A large fireball and mushroom cloud erupted from the site. I was about 1.25 miles from the crash. Sirens for firehouses, firetrucks, police and ambulances could be heard for hours after the crash.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 21 June 1966, p1
http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm