Accident Robinson R44 Raven II G-CDXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177289

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Helicentre Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CDXX
MSN: 10624
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter tried to take off, tipped over and crashed. The pilot was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A record of the accident was captured by two CCTV cameras. The helicopter was parked on a concrete extension that adjoined an apron adjacent to the helicopter operator’s hangar facility at Leicester Airport. The pilot was intending to make a local flight and having completed his pre-flight checks, gradually increased the rotor rpm to about 80%. From the CCTV it can be observed that at about this time, the helicopter rapidly yawed to the left and rotated through about 290° before tipping over onto its right side. The helicopter came to rest with a sufficient gap between the forward right door, which had opened as the helicopter struck the ground, and the concrete apron to enable the pilot to vacate the helicopter unaided. The pilot reported sustaining minor injuries.

A rapid yaw to the left could be induced if too much left pedal is applied at the point of governor engagement due to the effectiveness of the tail rotor".

Damage sustained to airframe: Tail cone bent, main rotor blades damaged and right skid snapped". All of this damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-CDXX was cancelled by the CAA on 05-01-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5616206eed915d39b9000005/Robinson_R44_II_Raven_II_G-CDXX_10-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CDXX
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Pilot-escapes-unhurt-following-helicopter/story-26768010-detail/story.html
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42001/_
5. http://helihub.com/2015/06/25/25-jun-15-g-cdxx-robinson-r44-ii-leicester-uk/

Media: