This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 November 1940 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 |
| Owner/operator: | II./JG 52 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | + 2 |
| MSN: | 3784 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burmarsh Halt near Dymchurch-Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Peuplingues |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:II./JG 52. Flown by Hptm Wilhelm Ensslen. Shot down by 0855 hrs in escort mssion by Spitfire from No.92 Sqn flown by S/L Johnny Kent. Hptm Ensslen, veteran of the Spanish Civil War, was one of the twenty-eight men awarded with the Spanish Cross in Gold with Swords and Diamonds. He was killed in the crash of his Bf 109E-7 at Burmarsh Halt near Dymchurch-Kent.
Sources:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jagdgeschwader_52 http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-17/styled-324/index.html 