This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z |
| Owner/operator: | 8./III./KG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | U5 + DS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mudflats at Seasalter, near Whitstable-Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Douai |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:8/III./KG 2. Flown by Oblt Gerhard Müller. This Do 17 was part of the 55 Dorniers from KG 2 led by Oberst Johannes Fink in the raid against Eastchurch airfield. After bombing and in return flight, this Dornier was intercepted by Hurricanes from No.111 and No.151 Sqn and crash at the Mudflats at Seasalter, near Whitstable-Kent. The Flt/Engineer, Fw.Rudolf Haensgen bail out, was wounded and became POW. The others three crew members, pilot Oblt Gerhard Müller, radio operator Obfw Karl Langer were killed and observer Oblt.Werner Morich was declared MIA.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0025.html http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-17/styled-306/index.html 