| Date: | Thursday 25 June 2015 |
| Time: | 17:37 |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | European Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | 9A-DLA |
| MSN: | 974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Resnik- Split -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Split (SPU / LDSP) |
| Destination airport: | Split (SPU / LDSP) |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 25 June 2015 Split Airport requested that the Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer was to relocated from the general aviation apron to another parking position at the same airport. At 17:34 LT, three people took-off on the subject aircraft from Split Airport with the intention of carrying out four touch and go airport traffic patterns. The aircraft was an amphibian, therefore capable of landing at both airport runways and water surfaces.
Shortly after taking off, problems with the engine occurred and the aircraft lost the power.
After the engine failure, the pilot first directed the aircraft towards the airport and then towards the sea. In the final part of the access to the sea surface, the aircraft no longer had sufficient height to cross obstacles on the shore. It hit the roof of the building on the shore and crashed into the shallow sea near the coast.
There were three people on board the aircraft. After the accident, one person was transported to the hospital in severe state and survived, while two people died. All three were pilots with great flight experience. The aircraft was completely destroyed in the accident and at the accident site, there was also other minor material damage.
During the inspection of the aircraft and engine after the accident, a large amount of dirt was found in fuel filters and fuel reservoir, which presumably obstructed the fuel flow and caused the engine failure.
The investigation established the immediate causes of this accident – engine failure and inadequate pilot reaction in this situation. Detected contributory factors were omissions in maintenance of the aircraft, the incompetence of the pilot to land on the water surface, insufficient knowledge of the aircraft type and company culture.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dalmacijanews.hr/clanak/i6rt-breaking-news-u-more-kod-resnika-pao-zrakoplov#/clanak/i6rt-breaking-news-u-more-kod-resnika-pao-zrakoplov https://dnevnik.hr/vijesti/crna-kronika/kastel-stafilic-pao-avion-jedna-osoba-poginula---390618.html 