This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1940 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 17Z-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 9/III./KG 76 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | F1 + HT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Golf Road, Kenley, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cormeilles-en-Vexin airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:9/III./KG 76. Flown by Fw.Johannes Petersen. This Do 17 was part of a group of nine led by Hptm Roth to attack Kenley airfield at low altitude. The bombers arrived near undetected a Kenley and cause heavy damage. F1+HT was hit by AAA in the approach but drop several of his 20 SC 50(50 kgs)bombs before crashing on a bungalow named Sunnycroft, at the Golf Road, Kenley-Kent.
The pilot, Fw.Johannes Petersen, observer Oblt Hans-Siegfried Ahrends, radio operator Uffz.Karl Greulich, gunner Fw. Hans Dietz and passenger, Oberst Dr.Otto Sommer, all were killed.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-17/styled-82/index.html Le Fana de l'Aviation No.404
Media: