Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR989, Tuesday 7 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1622 (AAC) Flt RAF
Registration: DR989
MSN: 1019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Detling, Detling, 4 miles NE of Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT. Mk.I DR989, 1622 (AAC) Flight RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7 September 1943 when crashed on takeoff from RAF Detling, Detling, 4 miles North East of Maidstone, Kent

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain, 1987)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/880/20: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162020
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Detling