Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N7478S, Tuesday 18 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 2005
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7478S
MSN: 60-0041-90
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ergenis Farm 7km south of Cornelia, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAHR (Harrismith)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The American registered Smith 600 Aerostar took off from Wonderboom Airport near Pretoria at 16:30 on a one hour flight to Harrismith in the Free State. On board were the owner and pilot, well known and much respected Dirk de Vos, Gerhard Bekker, an architect from Harrismith, Edwin Mahabeer, an engineer from Durban and two of South Africa's top cyclists, Jaco Odendaal and Jaco de Witt, both aged 22.

According to the official weather report, the most likely weather conditions at the place of the accident were partly cloudy with isolated thundershowers. Although there were no eyewitnesses to the accident, local inhabitants reported a severe storm in the vicinity of the accident site at the estimated time of the accident.

Probable Cause
The pilot may have lost control of the aircraft due to adverse weather conditions and entered a spiral whilst descending for landing at Harrismith.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: WAS05WA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1649105,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1649114,00.html
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw1106118901891B214
4. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=qw110613312178B262
5. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=13&art_id=vn20050120133403508C519541
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cyclingforums.com/showthread.php?t=210369]
7. http://www.news24.com/News24/Sport/More_Sport/0,,2-9-32_1649297,00.html
8. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1649295,00.html
9. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1649535,00.html
10. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1649443,00.html