This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 2015 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-381 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA755A |
| MSN: | 28275/104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 530 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over Muroran city, Hikkaido -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight ANA/NH55 from Tokyo/Haneda to New Chitose, a Boeing 777-381, suffered a high eigine exhaust gas temperature warning at its No.1 engine while descending to New Chitose over Muroran city. After a shutdown of the troubled engine, an emergency landing was carried out at New Chitose at 10:35 JST without further problem. No injury were reported out of 517 passengers and 13 crew members.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20150626/5874961.html]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150626-00010004-doshin-soci http://www.sankei.com/affairs/news/150626/afr1506260011-n1.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 2016 |
JA755A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
 |
unk |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |