Accident Sikorsky MH-60G Pave Hawk 88-26116, Thursday 29 October 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1992
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:USAF 1st SO Wg
Registration: 88-26116
MSN: 70.1318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Salt Lake, Utah 100 yards north of Antelope Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Narrative:
Crashed during a training exercise. Twelve persons died in the crash, one survived.

Sources:

https://www.deseretnews.com/article/256431/AF-HELICOPTER-CRASHES-INTO-GREAT-SALT-LAKE.html?pg=all
http://www.gendisasters.com/utah/18994/great-salt-lake-ut-helicopter-crashes-lake-oct-1992
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results