Accident Mil Mi-25 , Thursday 25 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ezeddin village, Homs -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Blai AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a technical failure. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.syriahr.com/en/2015/06/shelling-target-the-countryside-of-homs-and-more-deaths-in-deir-ezzor/
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2015/06/syaaf-mi-817-shot-down-2015-06-25.html