Accident Fairchild PT-19A (T-19) 01.8, Sunday 23 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 September 1945
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 01.8
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Olaria/Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on praia Maria Angú while making some aerobatics. Pilot Asp CPOR Luiz Canter. Type as "P. 19-128" in report and a PT-19 photoproof.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 25 September 1945, p3
Globo 24 SEP 1945, p1 (photo)