This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat G.55A |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA |
| Registration: | C-13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | BA Morón -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VII Brigada Aérea Morón, Prov Bs As |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día martes 3 de julio de 1951 el avión Fiat G.55 Centauro registro C-13, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, cuyo piloto era el alférez Hernán Aracama embistió al avión Fiat G.55A Centauro registro C-20 piloteado por el Teniente José González Castro en la pista de la VII Brigada Aérea de Morón, provincia de Buenos Aires. Como resultado del choque las dos aeronaves resultaron con daños menores, sufrió daños en tren de aterrizaje y hélice, fueron reparados. Ambos pilotos resultaron ilesos.
Sources:
WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55 AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín.