| Date: | Friday 26 June 2015 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 750 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N750AF |
| MSN: | B001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 178 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gainesville Memorial Airport (H27), Gainesville, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lonoke, AR (1AR9) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville, MO (H27) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the short takeoff and landing airplane reported that during takeoff, the airplane's engine was producing normal rpm, and "the aircraft lifted off about halfway down the runway but did not climb normally." The pilot aborted the takeoff, landed beyond the departure end of the runway, and impacted a building. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.
A post-accident inspection by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspectors (ASI) revealed that the carburetor was disconnected, however post impact or pre-impact separation of the carburetor could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's perception that the airplane was not climbing normally, which precipitated an aborted landing with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=750AF Location