| Date: | Friday 26 June 2015 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Europa |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N149RS |
| MSN: | A042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beloit, NE of Tri-City Airport, Sebring, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sebring, OH (3G6) |
| Destination airport: | Sebring, OH (3G6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness reported seeing the pilot depart the airport in the experimental amateur-built airplane. Shortly thereafter, an individual checking on crops found the wreckage of the airplane in a soybean field about ½ mile from the airport. First responders noted the smell of fuel at the accident site. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities. The engine examination found signatures consistent with rotation at the time of impact with terrain.
The pilot had previously been issued a special-issuance medical certificate; however, at the time of the accident, he was flying under the sport pilot rules for medical requirements. A review of the pilot’s medical records and autopsy report revealed a history of coronary artery disease and old scarring of the heart muscle. These factors increased the risk of a cardiovascular event that could result in sudden impairment or incapacitation. The autopsy report noted that a contributing factor to the cause of death was coronary artery disease and chronic hypertension. Therefore, it is likely that pilot experienced in-flight incapacitation due to a cardiovascular event.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s incapacitation in flight due to a cardiovascular event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15FA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=149RS Location