| Date: | Friday 26 June 2015 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28437 |
| MSN: | 1304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3705 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 8A65-9-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anacortes Airport (74S), Anacortes, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anacortes, WA (74S) |
| Destination airport: | Anacortes, WA (74S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll he applied "excessive" brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The empennage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N28437
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 April 2016 |
N28437 |
Private |
0 |
Burlington, WA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location