ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17732
Last updated: 30 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-DEC-2007 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZS-OCS |
C/n / msn: | 85865 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bethlehem, Free State -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | FABM (Bethlehem) |
Destination airport: | Nottingham Road, Kwazulu Natal Midlands |
Narrative:The Tiger Moth, flown by Andre Bradshaw, took off from Bethlehem Airfield, commenced a downwind turn to the right at a height of approximately 300 feet, stalled, spun and crashed. The wreckage caught fire and burnt out.
A student pilot recorded the entire event on videocam.
Sources:
1.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2241443,00.html 2.
http://www.news24.com/Beeld/Suid-Afrika/0,,3-975_2241432,00.html 3. LiveLeak video:
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=ade_1198119272
Related books: