This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 June 2015 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Adventures |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Poerua Glacier, Southern Alps -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Peoria Glacier, SI |
| Destination airport: | Franz Josef (WHO/NZFJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted a glacier during a takeoff attempt at Poerua Glacier, Westland Tai Poutini National Park, West Coast, South Island. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot onboard was seriously injured. The two passengers onboard the aircraft received serious injuries. A RCCNZ spokeswoman said the pilot and hunters were rescued about 12pm.
Glacier located east of Harihari.
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/69760642/pilot-seriously-injured-in-crash-near-poerua-glacier-in-westland-national-park https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11472873 