This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Skyway Air Services/Conair Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-KCJ |
| MSN: | 3621 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sumas, Wahington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford, British Columbia (YXX) |
| Destination airport: | Abbotsford, British Columbia (YXX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53559 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Conair TBM #607 was substantially damaged after it crashed near Sumas, Washington, 7 May 1969. The pilot survived.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/ fkcj-skywayconair-607-bu-53559/
Joe Baugher: USN 53559, RCN 53559, CF-KCJ