This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Wheeler Airlines |
| Registration: | CF-IMQ |
| MSN: | 3620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juniper Airport, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Destination airport: | Juniper, New Brunswick (CCE3) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53558 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker after its RCN service. The Wheeler Avenger #500, crashed on takeoff from at Juniper, New Brunswick. The aircraft ended up in bushes to the right side of the north end of runway 02. It suffered substantial damage and was written off. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/ fimq-wheeler-500-bu-53558/
Joe Baugher: USN 53558, RCN 53558, CF-IMQ