| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1971 |
| Time: | 19:29 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Conair Aviation |
| Registration: | CF-KCF |
| MSN: | 3616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Windfield, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Kelowna, British Columbia (YLW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Avenger 53554 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker following its RCN service. The Conair TBM #614 had taken off from Kelowna Airport when the throttle linkage broke. The aircraft force landed at Winfield BC, but was badly damaged. The Avenger was returned to Conair’s base at Abbotsford BC, but was written off. The pilot survived the accident.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fjfk-series-canada/ fkcf-skywayconair-614-bu-53554/
Joe Baugher: USN 53554, RCN 53554, CF-KCF
https://archive.org/details/31761116358250 