| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2007 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Nascar |
| Registration: | N501N |
| MSN: | 310R0866 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4739 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 01520-MB1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 10, 2007, about 0835 eastern daylight time, a Cessna Aircraft Company 310R, N501N, part of the fleet operated by the National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing (NASCAR) corporate aviation division, crashed while performing an emergency diversion to Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Sanford, Florida. The two pilots on board the airplane (a commercial pilot and an airline transport pilot) and three people on the ground were killed. Four people on the ground received serious injuries. The airplane and two homes were destroyed by impact forces and a postcrash fire. The personal flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 on an instrument flight rules flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Actions and decisions by National Association for Stock Car Auto Racing's corporate aviation division's management and maintenance personnel to allow the accident airplane to be released for flight with a known and unresolved discrepancy, and the accident pilots' decision to operate the airplane with that known discrepancy, a discrepancy that likely resulted in an in-flight fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07MA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070723X00973&key=1 Location
Images:

(c) NTSB