Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-MSX, Friday 7 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Skyway Air Services
Registration: CF-MSX
MSN: 3558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrison Hot Springs, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Abbotsford, British Columbia (YXX)
Destination airport:Abbotsford, British Columbia (YXX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger 53496 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker after its RCN service. A Skyway pilot was making the very last mosquito spraying flight in the Fraser Valley for the season. While spraying near Harrison Hot Springs, BC, the aircraft’s wing hit a 360,000 volt BC Electric power line. The plane crashed into a corn field and exploded, killing the pilot. A farmer was hit with flying debris and was taken to hospital where he recovered from his injuries. Although hydro power was not interrupted, electrical crews had to remove part of a wing from the high power lines.

Sources:

http://theprogress.newspapers.com/image/77075242/
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/ canada/fmsx-skyway-610-bu-53496/
Joe Baugher: USN 53496, RCN 53496, CF-MSX