This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 1969 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Maritime Air Services |
| Registration: | CF-XOO |
| MSN: | 3550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Deer Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Deer Lake, Newfoundland (YDF) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Lake, Newfoundland (YDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53488 had been modified as an aerial spray tanker after its RCN service. The Maritime Air Services TBM #922 was part of a formation takeoff from Deer Lake, NL heading for the Hemlock Looper spray project. Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft went into an uncontrolled steep turn to the left. The aircraft’s left wing struck the runway edge, skidded for some 500 feet and was destroyed by fire. The lone pilot escaped with out injury.
Investigation found that the aircraft suffered an asymmetric flap condition where the left hand flap had retracted but the right hand flap remained extended at 15 degrees. This caused the aircraft to turn sharply to the left at low level, descend and hit the runway.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/ canada/fxoo-maritime-922-bu-53488/
Canadian Department of Transport Aircraft Accident Report No. 4429
Joe Baugher: USN 53488, RCN 53488, N6580D, CF-XOO