Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger 53437, Sunday 25 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Navy (RCN)
Registration: 53437
MSN: 3499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fonthill, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Downsview (YZD)
Destination airport:RCAF Station Downsview (YZD)
Narrative:
RCN Avenger 53437 (Code 805) of VC 920 Reserve Squadron, crashed approximately 15 feet from a home on the outskirts of Fonthill, Ontario, killing the pilot. The house was damaged but no one on the ground was hurt.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1314&dat=19580526&id=ADBWAAAAIBAJ&sjid=GOcDAAAAIBAJ&pg=117 2,3272075&hl=en

Joe Baugher: USN 53437, RCN 53437