Accident Junkers Ju 87B-1 S2+JN , Sunday 18 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1940
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87B-1
Owner/operator:5/II./StG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: S2+JN
MSN: 5167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goring Hall golf course, near Ferring -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caen-Carpiquet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
5/II./StG 77. Ju 87B-1 S2+JN from 5/III./StG 77(WNr 5167)crash landed at a Goring Hall golf course, near Ferring after attacking Poling radar station. Pilot became POW and Oberfeldwebel Willy Geiger was KIA.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=6629.0
Le Fana de l'Aviation No.250