This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1940 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab 10./IV./LG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | L1 + EV ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shorncliffe Crescent, Folkestone-Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hesdin, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stab 10/IV./LG 1. Flown by Uffz.Hermann Weber. Shot down by AAA over Folkestone area . Crash into houses at Shorncliffe Crescent, Folkestone-Kent. Uffz.Hermann Weber and radio/gunner Franz Henrich Kraus killed.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0028.html http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-15/styled-17/styled-259/index.html 