Incident Learjet 31A N686AB, Friday 26 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 2015
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:Airbrock LLC
Registration: N686AB
MSN: 31A-239
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4894 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Nantucket Memorial Airport (KACK), Nantucket, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport (KACK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N686AB, a LJ31, sustained minor damage upon landing RY06 at Nantucket when the nose gear collapsed. There were no injuries to the 2 crew and 2 passengers on board.

Sources:

Personnel at the airfield
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N686AB.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N686AB/history/20150626/1345Z/KAVL/KACK

Location