Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4 < - + - ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177339

Date:Thursday 28 November 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-4
Owner/operator:Stab./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: < - + -
MSN: 5344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg-Quequeville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stab JG 2. Flown by Maj Helmut Wick, Geschwaderkommodore of JG 2 "Richthofen. Shot down in combat by Spitfire of No.64 Sqn(P.O. J.C.Dundas)near Isle of Wight. Wick was observed bailing out of the Messerschmitt but despite a intensive search,by the Luftwaffe, Seenodienst and torpedo boats of the Kriegsmarine, he was never found. Declared MIA on Dec 4, 1940. He was the more younger Geschwaderkommodore of the Luftwaffe and the first recipient of the Oak Leaves to lose his life in combat.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Wick
Air Fan No.169
Aéro Journal No.34