Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale AS 332C1 Super Puma D-HLOG, Monday 5 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 2007
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332C1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Helog
Registration: D-HLOG
MSN: 2002
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zell am See (LOWZ) -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kaprun
Destination airport:Berchtesgaden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The mid-air collision between an airplane type DV20 Katana (OE-CEF) and a Aérospatiale AS 332C1 Super Puma (D-HLOG) happened at 10:53 LT, approximately 1NM NW of the airport of Zell am See - LOWZ, when the helicopter flew over the traffic pattern in NNE direction on his way from Kaprun, Austria, to Berchtesgaden, Germany. The flight paths of both aircraft converged near the traffic pattern above the southeast slope of the Schmittenhöhe (Schmitten summit, 1.965 m / 6.646,8 ft), at an altitude of 5.090 ft (+/- 50 ft) MSL. At the moment of the collision the airplane was in climb and the helicopter shortly after level-off from climb.
Reduced fields of vision and complex psychological factors have been found to be causal for the inability of both pilots to see the other aircraft and to avoid the collision in time.
Probable causes:
The inability of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft in time. This had been supported by visual restrictions and deficiencies of the cerebral processing of pictures, deficiencies in the risk assessment, lack of communication and inadequate airborne scanning. In total these deficiencies of humans in basic attitude and (neuro-)physiology regarding piloting an aircraft both pilots were not able to see and avoid in time.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Zusammenstoss_Motorflugzeug_DV_20_und_Hubschrauber_AS_332__GZ_85121_vom_5._Maerz_2007.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1987 HB-XNE Helog 0 Bilten, GL non
12 November 1990 HB-XNE Braunwald, GL unk

Images:

(c) H.Ranter at Goes, 22 FEB 2007