This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 1940 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 5/II./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | Black 1 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Thames Estuary -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:5/II./ JG 51. Flown by Staffelkäpitan Oblt Horst Tietzen. Shot down in combat by Hurricane of No.501 Sqn over the Thames estuary by 1740 hrs. Tietzen, veteran of the Condor Legion at the Spanish Civil War, was the fourth German fighter pilot to record 20 victories. His body later washed ashore at Calais in France. Tietzen was posthumously awarded the Ritterkreuz and promotion to the rank of Hauptmann on 20 August. Cited in the Wehrmachtbericht Sep 6, 1940.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horst_Tietzen Le Fana de l'Aviation Hors serie No.44
Jagdwaffe Battle of Britain Phase Two by Eric Mombeek